Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    uab9253's Avatar
    Gold-Plated Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    691
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    The Steinberg website tells which build of Cubase 4 is compatible with Windows 7, but doesn't say anything about 32 vs 64 bit. I did notice that Cubase 5 came with a 64 bit installer noted, but no note on 4.

    I am getting ready to buy a new quad core pc and use it solely for my audio video work. I am going to be moving all my software over. Just wondering if I will need to upgrade to 5 in order to get 64 bit compatibility or if I can just run Cubase 4 in 32 bit on a 64 bit OS? And I can, do I really need to give a crap about 64bit, in terms of any performance boost it might deliver.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Brand New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    Liked
    0 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    I just installed Cubase 4 LE on Windows 7 64 bit. It seems to be working OK....well, at least so far.

    ------
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    Intel Core 2 Duo PCU 2.10 GHz
    RAM: 4 GB (3.87 GB usable)
    Hard-drive: 300 GB

  3. #3
    Brand New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    12
    Liked
    0 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    Guys if you use 64 bit OS then Cubase won't see many plugins that important for mixing and some VST instruments . It doesn't matter which Cubase you use. I use Cubase 5 and I tried all 64 bit OS solving that issue but nothing happened. I think we should wait for a next generation of plugins.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma (Help me!!!)
    Posts
    2,741
    Junk Gear Lover
    Liked
    610 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    Compatibility: Steinberg Applications and Microsoft Windows Vista/7 32-bit and 64-bit Versions

    Microsoft Windows Vista and Windows 7 operating systems are available in two versions: the 32-bit and 64-bit edition. The main difference between these versions is the size of RAM that can be addressed by the operating system and applications.
    Windows x86 (32-bit) version

    A 32-bit operating system like Microsoft Windows Vista allows you to run 32-bit applications only, while each application can address up to 2 GB of the available RAM. Generally, all Steinberg applications are available as a 32-bit binary and can be run with 32-bit versions of Microsoft Windows Vista and Windows 7.
    Windows x64 (64-bit) version

    The 64-bit versions of Microsoft Windows Vista and Windows 7 let you run 32-bit as well as native 64-bit applications such as Cubase 5 or Cubase 5 x64. Thanks to the OS built-in compatibility layer that allows 32-bit software to run on 64-bit operating systems, all Steinberg 32-bit applications supporting 32-bit versions of Windows Vista and Windows 7 are supported on 64-bit operating systems as well. The difference is once again the amount of RAM available to applications. While a 32-bit application running on a 64-bit operating system can address up to 4 GB of RAM, (which is already twice as much as under a 32-bit version of Windows), a native 64-bit application such as Cubase 5 x64 supports a much larger RAM capacity.
    For many of its products, Steinberg already provides both 32-bit and 64-bit versions that are found on the same installer disc. This allows you to choose which version best fits your current requirements. Please note that if your installer includes the 32-bit version, but not the 64-bit version (such as Sequel), your product does support Microsoft Windows Vista 64-bit / Windows 7 64-bit versions but is not able to access more than 4 GB of RAM at a time. If a native x64 application is also included, the system requirements on the corresponding Steinberg product page mentions that a native x64 version is included.
    Please note that there are further differences between the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Steinberg applications. For example, some components may currently not be available in 64-bit, such as QuickTime). Generally, 64-bit VST hosts won't be able to run 32-bit VST plug-ins, but only native 64-bit VST plug-ins. However, Cubase 5 x64 can also support 32-bit VST plug-ins thanks to VST Bridge technology from Steinberg, which allows 32-bit VST plug-ins to run in a 64-bit host environment, Please note that compatibility issues may still occur owing to technical limitations in the bridging process. These limitations do not affect running 32-bit Steinberg host applications under Microsoft Windows Vista/Windows 7 64-bit versions and affect only native x64 host applications.

    64-bit Preview

    The 64-bit preview of Cubase Studio 4 for Windows Vista 64-bit editions is available on the 64-bit Preview Support and Download page.

    (I can't find it but that's the link they give. TRy This
    ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Download/Cub....1.0_64bit.exe
    Last edited by Electriclight; 01-25-2010 at 09:24 AM.
    Opinions are like demos - I don't want to hear yours. - Stephen Colbert

  5. #5
    uab9253's Avatar
    Gold-Plated Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    691
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    See the computer nerds section for my full trials and tribulations moving to Win7 64 bit, but the short story is that there were some bumps but only minor. I did initially try to install the 64bit version of Cubase 4 and it worked, but when I went to go back to 4.5 there was no 64 bit for that. So I reinstalled as 32. Boy am I glad, because with all my plugins gone I would have been really pissed to find out I had to buy Cubase 5 to get them back. Plus I only have 4GB of ram anyway, so 64bit wouldn't get me anything at the moment.
    Thanks everybody!

  6. #6
    Brand New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Liked
    0 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    Hey Uab9253,

    I just noticed that there was a 64 bit 4.5.2 updater for Cubase 4 on their site. If you were having issues with 64 bit and the update, it should no longer be an issue for yourself. I just launched the 64 bit version with the update included (on Win7 Ultimate), and it works perfectly.
    Just make sure that you have your dongle installed when it asks you to put it in, and you should be good.

    As far as Cubase 5 only being the one having the VST bridge, that does suck.

  7. #7
    uab9253's Avatar
    Gold-Plated Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    691
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Re: Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit

    Originally Posted by yeahimsteve
    Hey Uab9253,

    I just noticed that there was a 64 bit 4.5.2 updater for Cubase 4 on their site. If you were having issues with 64 bit and the update, it should no longer be an issue for yourself. I just launched the 64 bit version with the update included (on Win7 Ultimate), and it works perfectly.
    Just make sure that you have your dongle installed when it asks you to put it in, and you should be good.

    As far as Cubase 5 only being the one having the VST bridge, that does suck.
    Thanks Steve - but with only 4GB of RAM and losing all my VST's, going to 64Bit on the Cubase 4 platform would ruin my party. Right now there is no compelling reason for me to get Cubase 5, but with the more expensive software, I usually wait out a version or two anyway between upgrades.
    In the meantime, if I want new synths or efffects plugins I just buy 3rd party a la carte. That can get more expensive, but allows me to pick and choose what I want and need.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Latest Jive: 01-29-2014, 06:26 AM
  2. Real Studio vs Home Studio
    By brandondrury in forum Recording Toys And Tactics
    Replies: 12
    Latest Jive: 01-26-2012, 06:47 AM
  3. Cubase and all of its versions
    By TimRP in forum Cubase
    Replies: 2
    Latest Jive: 11-22-2005, 08:50 PM

Thread Info

Cubase Thread, Cubase 4 Studio and Windows 7 64Bit in Recording Software; The Steinberg website tells which build of Cubase 4 is compatible with Windows 7, but doesn't say anything about 32 ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •